CISCO IE-4000-4T4P4G-E SWITCH

Model: IE-4000-4T4P4G-E
Detail: Switch
, Managed, 4 x 10/100 + 4 x 10/100 (PoE+) + 4 x combo Gigabit SFP, DIN Rail Mountable, PoE+, DC power
List Price: US$6,419.61
Price:
$4,450.00
You Save: $1,969.61 (31% OFF)
Condition: Brand New Sealed
Availability: IN STOCK
Shipping: FREE SHIPPING for all U.S orders over $100. Please call us at 201-559-1474, fill out the contact form, or chat with a live agent for other shipping methods.
Tax: $0.00 Tax Outside New Jersey
Quantity:
+
-

Description

The Cisco Industrial Ethernet (IE) 4000 Series provides superior high-bandwidth switching and proven Cisco IOS Software-based routing capabilities for industrial environments. The IE 4000 Series delivers highly secure access and industry-leading convergence using the Cisco Resilient Ethernet Protocol (REP) and is built to withstand extreme environments while adhering to overall IT network design, compliance, and performance requirements. The IE 4000 Series is ideal for industrial Ethernet applications where hardened products are required, including factory automation, energy and process control, intelligent transportation systems (ITS), oil and gas field sites, city surveillance programs, and mining. With improved overall performance, greater bandwidth, a richer feature set, and enhanced hardware, the Cisco IE 4000 Series complements the current industrial Ethernet portfolio of related Cisco industrial switches, such as the Cisco IE 2000 and IE 3000. The Cisco IE 4000 can easily be installed in your network. Through a user-friendly web device manager, the Cisco IE 4000 provides easy out-of-the-box configuration and simplified operational manageability to deliver advanced security, data, video, and voice services over industrial networks.

Accessories

Accessories and License Upgrade PIDs
SD-IE-1GB IE 1GB SD Memory Card - Spare
STK-RACK-DINRAIL 19 in. DIN Rail mount kit
IE-LICENSE-SPARE Spare license for software upgrade (L2 to L3 features or MRP protocols)
L-IE4000-RTU= IE4000 Electronic software license upgrade from LAN base L2 to IP Services L3 features
LIC-MRP-MANAGER MRP Ring Manager license
LIC-MRP-Client MRP Ring Client license
Cisco ONE™ Licenses
C1F1PIE4K5K1K9 Cisco ONE Foundation Lite Perpetual

Includes Prime Infrastructure (LF and AS), Identity Services Engine - Base
C1F1PIE40001K9 Cisco ONE Foundation Perpetual

Includes Full flexible Netflow, Stealthwatch, Prime Infrastructure, and Identity Services Engineer - Base
C1A1PIE40001K9 Cisco ONE Advanced Perpetual

Includes IP Services
C1-FLOW-IE4K Cisco ONE Netflow IE4000
C1A1AIE40001K9 Cisco ONE Advanced Perpetual - IE 4000
C1F1AIE40001K9 Cisco ONE Foundation Perpetual - IE 4000, BROWNFIELD
C1F1AIE4K5K1K9 Cisco ONE Foundation Lite Perpetual - IE 4000/5000
C1F1PIE40001K9 Cisco ONE Foundation Perpetual - IE 4000
Cisco IE 4000 DNA licenses
IE4000-DNA-E-L Cisco DNA Essentials license (up to 12 ports)
IE4000-DNA-E-L-3Y Cisco DNA Essentials 3 year term license (up to 12 ports) option
IE4000-DNA-E-L-5Y Cisco DNA Essentials 5 year term license (up to 12 ports) option
IE4000-DNA-A-L Cisco DNA Advantage license (up to 12 ports)
IE4000-DNA-A-L-3Y Cisco DNA Advantage 3 year term license (up to 12 ports) option
IE4000-DNA-A-L-5Y Cisco DNA Advantage 5 year term license (up to 12 ports) option
IE4000-DNA-E-L-7Y Cisco DNA Essentials 7 year term license (up to 12 ports) option
IE4000-DNA-A-L-7Y Cisco DNA Advantage 7 year term license (up to 12 ports) option
IE 4000 Series Power Supplies
PWR-IE50W-AC= 50W AC Power Supply
PWR-IE50W-AC-L= 50W AC-L Power Supply
PWR-IE65W-PC-AC= 65W PC-AC Power Supply
PWR-IE65W-PC-DC= 65W PC-DC Power Supply
PWR-IE170W-PC- AC= 170W PC-AC Power Supply
PWR-IE170W-PC- DC 170W PC-DC Power Supply
PWR-IE240W-PCAC-L 240W PCAC-L Power Supply
PWR-IE480W-PCAC-L 480W PCAC-L Power Supply
SFPs
GLC-FE-100FX-RGD= 100BASE-FX Rugged SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports
GLC-FE-100LX-RGD 100BASE-LX10 Rugged SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports
GLC-FE-100FX= 100BASE-FX SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports
GLC-FE-100LX= 100BASE-LX10 SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports
GLC-FE-100EX= 100BASE-EX for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports
GLC-FE-100ZX= 100BASE-ZX for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports
GLC-FE-100BX-D= 100BASE-BX10-D SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports
GLC-FE-100BX-U= 100BASE-BX10-U SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports
GLC-SX-MM-RGD= 1000BASE-SX short wavelength; rugged
GLC-LX-SM-RGD= 1000BASE-LX/LH long wavelength; rugged
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD= 1000BASE-ZX extended distance; rugged
GLC-BX40-U-I= 1000BASE-BX40-U for 40km Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications; with DOM
GLC-BX40-D-I= 1000BASE-BX40-D for 40km Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications; with DOM
GLC-BX40-DA-I= 1000BASE-BX40-D (Alternative) for 40km Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications; with DOM
GLC-BX80-U-I= 1000BASE-BX80-U for 80km Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications; with DOM
GLC-BX80-D-I= 1000BASE-BX80-D for 80km Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications; with DOM
GLC-SX-MMD= 1000BASE-SX short wavelength; with DOM
GLC-LH-SMD= 1000BASE-LX/LH long-wavelength; with DOM
GLC-EX-SMD= 1000BASE-EX long-wavelength; with DOM
GLC-ZX-SMD= 1000BASE-ZX extended distance; with DOM
GLC-BX-D= 1000BASE-BX10-D downstream bidirectional single fiber; with DOM
GLC-BX-U= 1000BASE-BX10-U upstream bidirectional single fiber; with DOM
GLC-BX-D-I= 1000BASE-BX10-D downstream bidirectional single fiber, (IND) rated, with DOM
GLC-BX-U-I= 1000BASE-BX10-U upstream bidirectional single fiber, (IND) rated, with DOM
CWDM-SFP-xxxx= (8 freq) Longwave xxxx-nm laser, single mode
DWDM-SFP-xxxx= (40 freq) 1000BASE-DWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S= Cisco SFP-GE-S Duplex SFP 1Gbps 500m MMF DDM 850nm
SFP-GE-L= 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP (DOM)
SFP-GE-Z= Cisco 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF
GLC-SX-MM= Cisco GLC‐SX‐MM SFP, Duplex, 1Gbps, 500m, 7.5dB, MMF, 850nm
GLC-LH-SM= Cisco Glc Lh Sm 1000Base Lh Sm Sfp Transceiver Module
GLC-ZX-SM= Cisco 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength,
commercial operating temperature range.
GLC-TE= 1000BASE-T standard
GLC-T-RGD= 1000BASE-T standard

Specifications

Specifications IE-4000-4T4P4G-E
DRAM 1 GB
Flash Memory 128 MB
Hardware
PoE power budget Not applicable
Removable storage 1-GB removable SD flash memory card (Included)
Mini-USB connector
Alarms  Alarm I/O: two alarm inputs to detect dry contact open or closed, one alarm output relay
Console ports RJ-45 connector
Power inputs  Dual DC power inputs
Number of Queues 4 egress
Forwarding Rate  Line rate for all ports and all packet sizes
Unicast MAC addresses 16,000
Jumbo Frames 8996 bytes
No. of VLANs 1,000
Internet Group Managament Protocol (IGMP) Multicast Groups 1000
IPv4 MAC security ACEs 1,000 with default TCAM Template
NAT translation Bidirectional, 128 unique subnet NAT translation entries, which can expand to tens of thousands of translated entries if designed properly
Input Voltage Range Redundant DC input voltage: nominal 9.6 to 60VDC
Maximum Input Current  3.7A
Power Consumption 35W
Operating Temperature Operating Temperature: -40C to +75C

●  -40C to +70C (Vented Enclosure Operating)
●  -40C to +60C (Sealed Enclosure Operating)
●  -34C to +75C (Fan or Blower equipped Enclosure Operating)
EN 60068-2-1
EN 60068-2-2
EN 61163
Storage Temperature -40 C to +85 C
Operating Altitude Up to 15,000 feet
Storage Altitude 15,000 feet
Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF) 562, 300 Hours
Industrial Automation Control
System
IEC 62443-4-1
IEC 62443-4-2
Electromagnetic emissions FCC 47 CFR Part 15 Class A
EN 55022A Class A
EN 300 386
VCCI Class A
AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A
CISPR 11 Class A
CISPR 22 Class A
ICES 003 Class A
CNS13438 Class A
KN22
Electromagnetic immunity EN55024
CISPR 24
AS/NZS CISPR 24
KN24
EN 61000-4-2 Electro Static Discharge
EN 61000-4-3 Radiated RF
EN 61000-4-4 Electromagnetic Fast Transients
EN 61000-4-5 Surge
EN 61000-4-6 Conducted RF
EN 61000-4-8 Power Frequency Magnetic Field
EN 61000-4-9 Pulse Magnetic Field
EN 61000-4-10 Damped Oscillatory Magnetic Field (100 A/m)
EN 61000-4-11 AC Power Voltage
EN 61000-4-18 Damped Oscillatory Wave
EN-61000-4-29 DC Voltage Dips
Industry standards EN 61000-6-1 Light Industrial EN 61000-6-2 Industrial
EN 61000-6-4 Industrial
EN 61326 Industrial Control
EN 61131-2 Programmable Controllers
Substation KEMA (IEEE 1613, IEC 61850-3)
Marine DNV GL – (Ships; High speed and light craft)*
NEMA TS-2 (EMC, environmental, mechanical)
IEEE 1613 Electric Power Stations Communications Networking
IEC 61850-3 Electric Substations Communications Networking
EN50155 Railway - Electronic Equipment on Rolling Stock (EMC, ENV, Mech)
EN50121-4 Railway - Signaling and Telecommunications Apparatus
EN50121-3-2 Railway - Apparatus for Rolling Stock ODVA Industrial EtherNet/IP
PROFINET conformance B
IP30 (per EN60529)
Safety standards and
certifications
Information Technology Equipment:
UL/CSA 60950-1
EN 60950-1
CB to IEC 60950-1 with all country deviations
NOM to NOM-019-SCFI (through partners and distributor)
Industrial Floor (Control Equipment):
UL 508
CSA C22.2, No 142
Hazardous Locations:
ANSI/ISA 12.12.01 CSA C22.2 No 213
IEC 60079-0, -15 IECEx test report
EN 60079-0, -15 ATEX certification (Class I Zone 2) Cabinet enclosure required
Humidity  Relative humidity of 5% to 95% non-condensing
IEC 60068-2-3
IEC 60068-2-30
Shock and vibration  IEC 60068-2-27 (operational shock, 50G, 11ms, Half Sine)
IEC 60068-2-27 (Non-Operational Shock, 65-80G, 9ms, Trapezoidal)
IEC 60068-2-6, IEC 60068-2-64, EN 61373 (Operational Vibration)
IEC 60068-2-6, IEC 60068-2-64, EN 61373 (Non-operational Vibration)
Corrosion ISO 9223: Corrosion
class C3-Medium
class C4-High
EN 60068-2-52 (Salt Fog)
EN 60068-2-60 (Flowing Mixed Gas)

Properties

Properties Cisco IE-4000-4T4P4G-E
Description IE4000 switch with 4 FE Copper, 4 FE PoE+ and 4 GE combo uplink ports
Product Family Industrial Ethernet 4000
Product Type Ethernet Switch
Switches
Total Ports 12
GE combo (SFP or RJ45) uplinks (4G) All models have 4 GE combo uplink ports
Additional combo (SFP or RJ45) ports -
RJ45 copper ports (T) 4 FE
SFP fiber ports (S) -
PoE/PoE+ ports (P, GP), Maximum PoE power budget 4 FE, 125W
Default software License All models ship with LAN Base feature set
Software Features
LAN Base License (Default) Features
Layer 2 Switching IEEE 802.1, 802.3, 802.3at, 802.3af standard, VTPv2, NTP, UDLD, CDP, LLDP, Unicast Mac filter, Flexlink, Resilient Ethernet Protocol (REP), VTPv3, EtherChannel, Voice VLAN, QinQ tunneling, Industrial macro configuration
Layer 2 multicast IGMPv1, v2, v3 Snooping, IGMP filtering, IGMP Querier
Managament Fast Boot, Express setup, Web Device Manager, Industrial Network Director (IND), MIB, Smartport, SNMP, syslog, storm control, unicast, multicast, broadcast, SPAN sessions, RSPAN, DHCP server, customized DOM (digital optical management), Embedded Event Manager (EEM), Plug-n-Play Agent, Port-based DHCP
Security SCP, SSH, SNMPv3, TACACS+, RADIUS Server/Client, MAC Address Notification, BPDU Guard, Port-Security, Private VLAN, DHCP Snooping, Dynamic ARP Inspection, IP Source Guard, 802.1x, Guest VLAN, MAC Authentication Bypass, 802.1x Multi-Domain Authentication, Storm Control, Trust Boundary, FIPS 140-2, ACT2, Secure boot, Full flexible Netflow
Quality of Service (QoS) Ingress Policing, Rate-Limit, Egress Queueing/shaping, AutoQoS, QoS, PROFINET QoS
Layer 2 IPv6 IPv6 Host support, HTTP over IPv6, SNMP over IPv6
Layer 3 Routing IPv4 Static Routing
Utility  
Power Profile 2011 and 2017, dying gasp, GOOSE messaging, SCADA protocol classification, MODBUS TCP/IP, utility SmartPort macro, BFD, Ethernet OAM, IEEE 802.3ah, CFM (IEEE 802.1ag)
Industrial Ethernet  CIP Ethernet/IP, Profinet v2, IEEE 1588 PTP v2, NTP to PTP translation, CIP Time Sync
Redundancy  
Redundancy Ethernet Protocol ring (REP)
Parallel Redundancy Protocol (PRP)
Media Redundancy Protocol (MRP) ring, MRP Auto Manager (MAM)
High Availability Seamless Redundancy (HSR), PTP over HSR
HSR-PRP (Dual RedBox mode)
HSR-HSR (Quadbox)
Industrial Management Layer 2 switching with 1:1 static Network Address Translation (NAT)
Dimensions (HxWxD) Inches 6.12 x 6.12 x 5.09 in. (155.4 x 155.4 x 129.2 mm)
Weight 6.35 pounds (2.88 kg)
INTERNATIONAL -

International buyers must acknowledge that all duties and taxes are their sole responsibility and Network Devices Inc is not held responsible for possible additional charges.

DOMESTIC -

Products are shipped Monday through Friday via UPS/FedEx/USPS. The estimated delivery time is 1-6 business days depending on location. If “Free Shipping” is offered, it will be by Ground only and within USA Continental States Only (48 States). There will be a surcharge on shipments to Hawaii, Alaska, Puerto Rico and APO/FPO addresses. After you have made a purchase, the surcharge will be calculated using the parcel’s weight and size. Network Devices Inc ships the product the same day of receiving an order. Otherwise you will a receive notification of delay or cancellation of said order.
 
Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Checkout