CISCO IE-3400-8P2S-E SWITCH

Model: IE-3400-8P2S-E
Detail: Network Essentials
, Switch, Managed, 8 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x Gigabit SFP, DIN rail mountable, DC power
List Price: US$10,773.00
Price:
$5,899.00
You Save: $4,874.00 (45% OFF)
Condition: Brand New Sealed
Availability: IN STOCK
Shipping: FREE SHIPPING for all U.S orders over $100. Please call us at 201-559-1474, fill out the contact form, or chat with a live agent for other shipping methods.
Tax: $0.00 Tax Outside New Jersey
Quantity:
+
-

Description

The Cisco Catalyst IE3400 Rugged Series ushers in mainstream adoption of advanced Gigabit Ethernet connectivity in a compact form factor, modular switch purpose-built for a wide variety of extended enterprise and industrial applications.

Accessories

Accessories and License Upgrade PIDs
SD-IE-4GB= IE 4GB SD memory card for IE
STK-RACK-DINRAIL= STK-RACK-DINRAIL=
IE3400-NW-A= Network Advantage License for IE3400, Perpetual
IE3400-DNA-E Cisco DNA Essentials license for IE3400 Series
IE3400-DNA-E-3Y IE 3400 Cisco DNA Essentials, 3 Year Term license
IE3400-DNA-E-5Y IE 3400 Cisco DNA Essentials, 5 Year Term license
IE3400-DNA-E-7Y IE 3400 Cisco DNA Essentials, 7 Year Term license
IE3400-DNA-A Cisco DNA Advantage license for IE3400 Series
IE3400-DNA-A-3Y IE 3400 Cisco DNA Advantage, 3 Year Term license
IE3400-DNA-A-5Y IE 3400 Cisco DNA Advantage, 5 Year Term license
IE3400-DNA-A-7Y IE 3400 Cisco DNA Advantage, 7 Year Term license
LIC-MRP-MGR-XE= MRP Ring Manager License
LIC-MRP-CLIENT-XE= MRP Ring Client License
IE 3400 Series Power Supplies
PWR-IE50W-AC 50W AC Power Supply
PWR-IE50W-AC-IEC= 50W AC-IEC Power Supply
PWR-IE50W-AC-L 50W AC-L Power Supply
PWR-IE65W-PC-AC 65W PC-AC Power Supply
PWR-IE65W-PC-DC 65W PC-DC Power Supply
PWR-IE170W-PC- AC 170W PC-AC Power Supply
PWR-IE170W-PC- DC 170W PC-DC Power Supply
PWR-IE240W-PCAC-L 240W PCAC-L Power Supply
PWR-IE480W-PCAC-L 480W PCAC-L Power Supply
SFPs
GLC-FE-100FX-RGD= 100BASE-FX Rugged SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports
GLC-FE-100LX-RGD 100BASE-LX10 Rugged SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports
GLC-FE-100FX= 100BASE-FX SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports
GLC-FE-100LX= 100BASE-LX10 SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports
GLC-FE-100EX= 100BASE-EX for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports
GLC-FE-100ZX= 100BASE-ZX for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports
GLC-FE-100BX-D= 100BASE-BX10-D SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports
GLC-FE-100BX-U= 100BASE-BX10-U SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports
GLC-SX-MM-RGD= 1000BASE-SX short wavelength; rugged
GLC-LX-SM-RGD= 1000BASE-LX/LH long wavelength; rugged
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD= 1000BASE-ZX extended distance; rugged
GLC-BX40-U-I= 1000BASE-BX40-U for 40km Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications; with DOM
GLC-BX40-D-I= 1000BASE-BX40-D for 40km Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications; with DOM
GLC-BX40-DA-I= 1000BASE-BX40-D (Alternative) for 40km Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications; with DOM
GLC-BX80-U-I= 1000BASE-BX80-U for 80km Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications; with DOM
GLC-BX80-D-I= 1000BASE-BX80-D for 80km Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications; with DOM
GLC-SX-MMD= 1000BASE-SX short wavelength; with DOM
GLC-LH-SMD= 1000BASE-LX/LH long-wavelength; with DOM
GLC-EX-SMD= 1000BASE-EX long-wavelength; with DOM
GLC-ZX-SMD= 1000BASE-ZX extended distance; with DOM
GLC-BX-D= 1000BASE-BX10-D downstream bidirectional single fiber; with DOM
GLC-BX-U= 1000BASE-BX10-U upstream bidirectional single fiber; with DOM
GLC-BX-D-I= 1000BASE-BX10-D downstream bidirectional single fiber, (IND) rated, with DOM
GLC-BX-U-I= 1000BASE-BX10-U upstream bidirectional single fiber, (IND) rated, with DOM
SFP-GE-S= Cisco SFP-GE-S Duplex SFP 1Gbps 500m MMF DDM 850nm
SFP-GE-L= 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP (DOM)
SFP-GE-Z= Cisco 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF
GLC-SX-MM= Cisco GLC‐SX‐MM SFP, Duplex, 1Gbps, 500m, 7.5dB, MMF, 850nm
GLC-LH-SM= Cisco Glc Lh Sm 1000Base Lh Sm Sfp Transceiver Module
GLC-ZX-SM= Cisco 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength,
commercial operating temperature range.
GLC-TE= 1000BASE-T standard
GLC-T-RGD= 1000BASE-T standard
CWDM-SFP-1470 Cisco CWDM 1470-nm SFP; Gigabit Ethernet and 1 and 2 Gb Fibre Channel
CWDM-SFP-1610 Cisco CWDM 1610-nm SFP; Gigabit Ethernet and 1 and 2 Gb Fibre Channel
CWDM-SFP-1530 Cisco CWDM 1530-nm SFP; Gigabit Ethernet and 1 and 2-Gb Fibre Channel
CWDM-SFP-1490 Cisco CWDM 1490-nm SFP; Gigabit Ethernet and 1 and 2 Gb Fibre Channel
DWDM-SFP-3033 1000BASE-DWDM 1530.33 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-3112 1000BASE-DWDM 1531.12 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

Specifications

Specifications IE-3400-8P2S-E
DRAM 4 GB
Flash Memory 1.5 GB
Hardware
PoE power budget 480W (including expansion module)
Removable storage USB (Optional), SD card (Optional)
Alarms  2 alarms in, 1 alarm out
Console ports 1 RS-232 (via RJ-45), 1 USB Mini Type B
Power inputs  Dual DC power inputs
Number of Queues 8
Forwarding Rate  Line rate for all ports and all packet sizes
Unicast MAC addresses 8000
Jumbo Frames 2000 bytes
No. of VLANs 256
IPv4 Indirect routes 2000
IPv6 Indirect routes 512
Internet Group Managament Protocol (IGMP) Multicast Groups 1000
Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
instances
128
Access Control Entries
(PACL/VACL/RACL)
3000
SD card capacity (Optional) 4 GB
Input Voltage Range Redundant DC input voltage: 9.6 to 60VDC
48VDC is required for PoE and 54VDC is required for PoE+
Maximum Input Current  10.6A
Power Consumption 47W
Operating Temperature -40°C to +70°C (40 LFM vented enclosure)
-40°C to +60°C (sealed enclosure)
-34°C to +75°C (Min. 200 LFM fan or blower-equipped enclosure)
+85°C (type tested for 16 hours)
Storage Temperature -40 C to +85 C
Operating Altitude Up to 15,000 feet
Storage Altitude 15,000 feet
Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF) 401,313
Industrial Automation Control
System
IEC 62443-4-1
IEC 62443-4-2
Electromagnetic emissions FCC 47 CFR Part 15 subpart B Class A
EN 55032/CISPR 32 Class A
VCCI Class A
AS/NZS CISPR 32 Class A
CISPR 11 Class A
ICES 003 Class A
CNS 13438 Class A
KN 32 Class A
EN 300 386
Electromagnetic immunity CISPR 24
EN 55024
KN 35
EN 61000-4-2 Electro Static Discharge (air – 15kV, contact – 8kV)
EN 61000-4-3 Radiated RF (10V/m UTP, 20V/m STP)
EN 61000-4-4 Electromagnetic Fast Transients (4kV)
EN 61000-4-5 Surge (2KV/1KV Power, 4KV STP)
EN 61000-4-6 Conducted RF (10Vrms UTP)
EN 61000-4-10 Damped Oscillatory Magnetic Field (100 A/m)
EN 61000-4-16 Conducted CM Disturbances (30V, Cont/300V, 1 sec)
EN 61000-4-17 Ripple Immunity DC Power (10%)
EN 61000-4-18 Damped Oscillatory Wave (2.5kV, 1MHz)
EN-61000-4-29 DC Voltage Dips and interruptions
Industry standards EN 61000-6-2 Industrial Immunity
EN 61000-6-4 Industrial Emissions
EN 61000-6-1 Light Industrial Immunity
EN 61326-1 Measurement, Control and Laboratory Equipment
IEEE 1613 Electric Power Stations Communications Networking
EN/IEC 61850-3 Electric Substations Communications Networking
EN50121-4 Railway – Signaling and Telecommunications Apparatus
EN50155- Railway applications - Rolling stock
ODVA Industrial EtherNet/IP
NEMA TS 2-2016
IP30
Marine I DNC Certification according to class guideline DNV-CG-0339
Additional Standards:
IEC 60945, IACS UR E10
Safety standards and
certifications
Information technology equipment:
UL/CSA 60950-1, IEC 60950-1 CB with all country deviations
UL/CSA 62368-1, IEC 62368-1 CB with all country deviations
Industrial floor (control equipment):
UL/CSA 61010-2-201
CB report and certificate to IEC/EN 61010-2-201
Hazardous locations:
UL121201 (Class l, Div 2, groups A-D)
CSA 213 (Class l, Div 2, groups A-D)
UL/CSA 60079-0, -15 (Class l, Zone 2, Gc/IIC)
IEC 60079-0, -15 IECEx test report (Class l, Zone 2, Gc/IIC)
EN 60079-0, -15 ATEX certificate (Class l, Zone 2, Gc/IIC) Cabinet enclosure required
Humidity  Relative humidity of 5% to 95% non-condensing
IEC 60068-2-78
IEC 60068-2-30
Shock and vibration  IEC 60068-2-27 (operational shock, 50G, 3ms, half sine)
IEC 60068-2-27 (non-operational shock, 65-80G, 9ms, trapezoidal)
MIL-STD-810, Method 514.4
IEC 60068-2-6 (vibration-sinusiodal, 5Hz-150Hz)
Corrosion IEC 60068-2-52 (salt fog)
IEC 60068-2-60 (flowing mixed gas)

Properties

Properties Cisco IE-3400-8P2S-E
Description Catalyst IE3400 with 8 GE PoE/PoE+, 2 GE SFP, Adv. Modular, Network Essentials
Product Family Industrial Ethernet 3400
Product Type Ethernet Switch
Switches
Total Ports 10
10/100/1000 RJ45 Copper Ports 8
100/1000 SFP Ports 2
1GE/2.5G RJ45 Copper ports -
Software License (Default) Network Essentials
PoE/PoE (+) budget 240W (base), 360W (with module)
Software Features
Network Essentials
License (Perpetual)
Features
Layer 2 Switching IEEE 802.1, 802.3 standard, NTP, UDLD, CDP, LLDP, unicast MAC filter, PAgP, LACP, VTPv2,
VTPv3, EtherChannel, Q-in-Q tunneling, voice VLAN, PVST+, MSTP, and RSTP
Multicast IGMPv1, v2, v3 snooping, IGMP filtering, IGMP querier
Managament WebUI, MIB, SmartPort, SNMP, syslog, DHCP server, SPAN session, RSPAN, FSPAN,
Express setup, NETCONF, RESTCONF
Security Port security, 802.1x, Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) snooping, dynamic ARP inspection, IP source guard, guest VLAN, MAC authentication bypass, 802.1x multidomain authentication, storm control - unicast, multicast, broadcast, SCP, SSH, SNMPv3, TACACS+, RADIUS server/client, MAC address notification, BPDU guard, Access Lists (PACL,VACL,RACL), SUDI 2099 (Secure Unique Device identifier), Full Flexible NetFlow (FNF), MACsec-128
Quality of Service (QoS) Ingress policing, rate limit, egress queuing and shaping, auto QoS
IPv6 IPv6 host support, SNMP over IPv6, HTTP/HTTP(s) over IPv6, SNMP over IPv6, Syslog over IPv6, DHCPv6 relay source, DHCPv6 bulk lease query (RFC 5460), IPv6 stateless Auto Config SCP/SSH, Radius, TACACS+, NTP over IPv6, IPv6 VRF aware BGPv6, IPV6 ND cache expire, IPv6 support for TFTP, IPv6 DNS transport, IPv6 QoS, IPv6 FHS RA Guard, IPv6 FHS DHCPv6 Guard
Layer 3 Routing Inter-VLAN routing, Static routing
Utility  Dying gasp, SCADA protocol classification - GOOSE messaging, MODBUS TCP/IP
Industrial Ethernet  CIP Ethernet/IP, IEEE 1588 PTP v2 (default and power), PROFINET
Redundancy Resilient Ethernet Protocol (REP) ring, PROFINET-Media Redundancy Protocol (MRP), REP Preferred, Fast REP
Automation  YANG, NETCONF, RESTCONF
Industrial Management Layer 2 switching with 1:1 switch Network Address Translation (L2NAT)
IOx  Container (Native docker)
Dimensions (HxWxD) Inches 6 in. X 3.6 in. X 5.3 in.
15.2 cm. x 9.1 cm. x 13.5 cm
Weight 5.0 lbs (2.3 Kg)
Mounting DIN Rail
INTERNATIONAL -

International buyers must acknowledge that all duties and taxes are their sole responsibility and Network Devices Inc is not held responsible for possible additional charges.

DOMESTIC -

Products are shipped Monday through Friday via UPS/FedEx/USPS. The estimated delivery time is 1-6 business days depending on location. If “Free Shipping” is offered, it will be by Ground only and within USA Continental States Only (48 States). There will be a surcharge on shipments to Hawaii, Alaska, Puerto Rico and APO/FPO addresses. After you have made a purchase, the surcharge will be calculated using the parcel’s weight and size. Network Devices Inc ships the product the same day of receiving an order. Otherwise you will a receive notification of delay or cancellation of said order.
 
Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Checkout