
Palo Alto Networks PAN-PA-450R Ruggedized Firewall with 6x 1G RJ45 and 2x 1G SFP/RJ45 Combo
A support service contract is required unless your organization has an active Enterprise Support Agreement (ESA). 1-year, 3-year, and 5-year support options are available. Please contact us before fulfillment to confirm the correct support option or any additional Palo Alto licenses you may need.
Overview
The Palo Alto Networks PA-400R Series is the ruggedized member of the PA-400 family, built for industrial applications in harsh environments such as substations and plant floors. The PAN-PA-450R is a ruggedized, fanless PA-400R Series firewall with an operating temperature range of -40°C to 70°C, an IP40 rating, and a native 12–48 VDC input. An optional AC power adapter is available separately. It runs the same PAN-OS as the rack appliances, so policy, App-ID and decryption are configured the same way as on those appliances. High availability is supported in active/active and active/passive modes, with NGFW clustering available for horizontal scaling. The PAN-PA-450R is the 8-port data-only configuration in that line-up, rated at 3.2 Gbps of firewall throughput. This SKU is supplied as Appliance Only: PAN-OS and its base platform capabilities are included. The Cloud-Delivered Security Services, such as Advanced Threat Prevention, Advanced WildFire, Advanced URL Filtering and Advanced DNS Security, are licensed for a term and sold separately, as is the support contract.
Technical Details
The Palo Alto Networks PAN-PA-450R is a 1U ruggedized next-generation firewall with 6×1GbE RJ45, 2×1GbE SFP/RJ45 combo, running PAN-OS. Firewall throughput (appmix) is 3.2 Gbps, measured with App-ID and logging enabled. Threat Prevention throughput (appmix) is 1.7 Gbps, measured with App-ID, IPS, antivirus, antispyware, WildFire, DNS Security and file blocking enabled. IPsec VPN throughput is 1.3 Gbps on 64 KB HTTP transactions with logging enabled. It holds 200,000 concurrent sessions and opens 48,000 new sessions per second. Palo Alto Networks support and security subscriptions are sold separately. It operates -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C) and is used in OT and industrial networks to segment PLC and SCADA traffic at the plant floor, in a substation or in a remote cabinet.
Best For
The PAN-PA-450R suits an OT or industrial network that needs 1.7 Gbps of Threat Prevention throughput with 200,000 concurrent sessions behind it. Its interfaces are 6×1GbE RJ45, 2×1GbE SFP/RJ45 combo. Firewall throughput (appmix) is 3.2 Gbps, measured with App-ID and logging enabled. Compare it with the PAN-PA-450R-5G, its nearest model in the same family, on the integrated 5G modem, since the two models share the same Ethernet ports.
Not suitable if:
- your inspected traffic exceeds 1.7 Gbps, since that is the published Threat Prevention throughput
- you need the Cloud-Delivered Security Services included in the part number, since an Appliance Only SKU carries PAN-OS only and the subscriptions are sold separately
- you need Power over Ethernet, since this model provides none
- you need a commercial rack appliance rather than a ruggedized industrial appliance, since this model is built for -40 to 70 degrees Celsius and a DC input
PAN-PA-450R Specifications
| Ports & Uplinks | |
|---|---|
| Fixed Interfaces | 6×1GbE RJ45, 2×1GbE SFP/RJ45 combo |
| Max Port Speed | 1 GbE |
| Management & Console Ports | 1×1GbE management, 1×RJ45 console, 1×USB (bootstrap), 1×micro-USB console |
| Performance & Scale | |
| Firewall Throughput | 3.2 Gbps (appmix) |
| Threat Prevention Throughput | 1.7 Gbps (appmix) |
| TLS/SSL Inspection Throughput | Not published |
| IPsec VPN Throughput | 1.3 Gbps (64 KB HTTP) |
| Hardware & Memory | |
| Onboard Storage | 128 GB |
| Power & Thermal | |
| Power Supply | 12-48 VDC input (native DC; optional AC power adapter available); maximum current consumption 5 A @ 12 VDC |
| Redundant Power Supply | Not published |
| Maximum Power Consumption | 39.4 W |
| Cooling | Fanless |
| Physical & Environmental | |
| Operating System | PAN-OS |
| Form Factor | 1U Rackmount |
| Dimensions (H x W x D) | 44.4 × 390 × 238 mm (4.44 × 39.0 × 23.8 cm) |
| Weight | 10.0 lb (4.54 kg) |
| Operating Temperature | -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C) |
| Software | |
| Central Management Platform | Panorama, Strata Cloud Manager |
| Routing Protocols & IPv6 | OSPFv2/v3 with graceful restart, BGP with graceful restart, RIP, static routing, policy-based forwarding, PPPoE, multicast (PIM-SM, PIM-SSM); IPv6 in L2, L3, tap and virtual wire modes with SLAAC |
| Other | |
| Maximum Concurrent Sessions | 200,000 |
| New Sessions per Second | 48,000 |
| High Availability | Active/Active, Active/Passive |
PAN-PA-450R Accessories
| Mounting Kit | Not explicitly listed; likely standard 1RU mounting rails (consult vendor) |
| Power Supply | External DC power (12–48 VDC); power adapter not included in datasheet |
| Transceivers | Compatible SFP transceivers for combo ports (sold separately) |
FAQ
Does the Palo Alto Networks PAN-PA-450R support PoE?
No. The PAN-PA-450R provides no Power over Ethernet, so cameras, access points and IP phones need their own power source or a PoE switch between them and the firewall. Its interfaces are 6×1GbE RJ45, 2×1GbE SFP/RJ45 combo, all data-only. Other models in the Palo Alto range do carry PoE ports on separate part numbers.
What interfaces does the PAN-PA-450R have?
The PAN-PA-450R provides 6×1GbE RJ45, 2×1GbE SFP/RJ45 combo. Management and console connectivity is separate: 1×1GbE management, 1×RJ45 console, 1×USB (bootstrap), 1×micro-USB console. Pluggable transceivers are sold separately.
How does high availability work on the Palo Alto Networks PAN-PA-450R?
The PAN-PA-450R supports active/active and active/passive high availability. NGFW clustering is also supported for horizontal scaling.
What are the environmental ratings of the PAN-PA-450R?
The PAN-PA-450R operates across -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C) and is rated IP40. It is fanless and takes a native 12-48 VDC input, with an optional AC power adapter available separately. Its dimensions are 44.4 × 390 × 238 mm (4.44 × 39.0 × 23.8 cm) and it weighs 10.0 lb (4.54 kg). It installs in a 19-inch equipment rack, on a flat surface or on a wall.
What is the difference between the PAN-PA-450R and the PAN-PA-450R-5G?
Both run the same PAN-OS and share the family's platform capabilities. The PAN-PA-450R is rated at 3.2 Gbps firewall throughput, 1.7 Gbps Threat Prevention throughput and 200,000 concurrent sessions; the PAN-PA-450R-5G is rated at 3.2 Gbps, 1.7 Gbps and 200,000. Their interface sets differ: the PAN-PA-450R has 6×1GbE RJ45, 2×1GbE SFP/RJ45 combo, while the PAN-PA-450R-5G has 1×integrated 5G (dual SIM, single standby), 6×1GbE RJ45, 2×1GbE SFP/RJ45 combo.
Does the PAN-PA-450R require a subscription to operate?
No. The PAN-PA-450R runs PAN-OS without any subscription, and its base platform capabilities include stateful firewalling and NAT, App-ID, User-ID, Content-ID, SSL/TLS decryption, IPsec VPN, dynamic routing, IPv6 and high availability. The Cloud-Delivered Security Services, including Advanced Threat Prevention, Advanced WildFire, Advanced URL Filtering and Advanced DNS Security, are licensed for a term and sold separately.
Does the PAN-PA-450R need a support contract?
Yes, unless your organisation holds an active Enterprise Support Agreement. A support service contract is required with the PAN-PA-450R, and one-, three- and five-year options are available. Network Devices Inc. confirms the correct support option and any additional Palo Alto Networks licenses the deployment needs before the order is placed.
What is the SSL/TLS decryption throughput of the PAN-PA-450R?
Palo Alto Networks does not publish a separate SSL/TLS decryption throughput figure for the PAN-PA-450R. The datasheet lists SSL/TLS decryption as a platform capability but provides no bandwidth figure; do not infer decryption throughput from the Threat Prevention throughput.
What condition is the PAN-PA-450R sold in, and what warranty applies?
Network Devices Inc. supplies the PAN-PA-450R new and factory sealed. It is covered by a one-year Network Devices Inc. warranty. Orders ship from our New Jersey and Texas warehouses.